In 1997, Vanda Accounting Center, which is located in the Mao Tse Tong Boulevard, Sangkat Tomnop Terk, Khan Chamkamorn, Phnom Penh, Cambodia, was created under 3 houses. Professor Heng Vanda taught short courses such as those about accounting and computer accounting.
Due to the increasing number of students for each course and the request of most students to continue their studies to Associate Degree and Bachelor Degree, Professor Heng Vanda decided to request to the Ministry of Youth and Sport to open the Institute.
In 2001, Ministry of Youth and Sport (MoEYs) had agreed to operate Vanda Institute situate as a higher education and keep Vanda Accounting Center under the management of Vanda Institute.
Since the meaning of the word “University” is too narrow, Professor Heng Vanda decided to change from Vanda University to Vanda Institute refer to royal kret number 78 អនក្រ registered on 9 August 2001.
In the same year of 2001, Vanda Institute had temporarily educated 100 students in 3 houses. The first building was finished in 2002 and the students from the 3 houses were transferred to different standard classes and were divided in to theory rooms, computer rooms, language listening rooms and accounting practice rooms.
Currently, our institute has 3 branches, one in Phnom Penh (with 7 buildings), one in Siem Reap Province and one in Battambang Province.